For the period from July 1 to July 7, 2019, JSC UZEX concluded transactions worth 747.5 billion soums. The total amount of transactions involving small businesses and private entrepreneurship amounted to 385.1 billion soums.
The volume of exchange trading on the exchange platform amounted to 637.3 billion soums. Through the currency trading platform, goods were exported to the amount of USD 7.8 million, which is three times higher than the same indicator of the previous week. In the export structure, polyethylene amounted to 39%, cotton fiber of various varieties occupied 27%, liquefied gas amounted to 17%, and other products amounted to 17%.
The volume of B2B online auction amounted to 44.3 billion soums, with an increase of 18.9%. The amount of goods purchased by small businesses through online trading amounted to 5.2 billion soums, or 11.8% of the total amount of transactions.
Last week, through a special information portal on public procurement - concluded deals worth 62.5 billion soums. At the same time, the total amount of savings of public and corporate customers exceeded 15.1 billion soums.
During last week, 663 car license plates were sold through an online auction. The cumulative amount of sold state license plates was about 3.3 billion soums. As a result of competitive bidding, 19.2% of transactions were made on premium class autonomus transactions, 48.1% of transactions for category 2 and 32.7% for 3 categories of number plates.