For the period from May 8 to 14, 2019, JSC UZEX concluded transactions for the amount of 1,054.3 billion soums, which is 41% more than a week earlier. The total amount of transactions involving small businesses and private entrepreneurship amounted to 473.5 billion soums with an increase of 23%.
At the same time, the volume of exchange trading increased from 637.3 to 942 billion soums. The currency trading platform sold goods worth 2.5 million US dollars. In the export structure, cotton fiber took 74%, polyethylene of various grades 23%, and other products amounted to 3%.
The volume of exhibition and fair trade last week with a slight increase reached 45.2 billion soums. The amount of sales of goods by small businesses amounted to 9.6 billion soums, or 21.2% of the total amount of transactions.
Last week, through a special information portal on public procurement -, transactions worth 64.2 billion soums were concluded, with a slight increase from the previous week - by 2.7%. The total savings of budget and corporate customers exceeded 13.7 billion soums.
During last week, 728 car license plates were sold through an online auction. The cumulative amount of sold state license plates was about 2.9 billion soums. As a result of competitive bidding, 18.7% of transactions were made on premium class autonomus transactions 50.4% of transactions for category 2 and 30.9% for 3 categories of number plates.