For the period from June 24 to June 30, 2019, UZEX concluded transactions worth 929.4 billion soums, which is within 6% lower than the level of the previous week. The aggregate amount of transactions involving small businesses and private entrepreneurship also remained almost unchanged, and amounted to - 495.6 billion soums, with a decrease of 9% from the level of the previous week.
The volume of exchange trading on the exchange platform decreased from 855.7 to 801.3 billion soums. Through the currency trading platform sold for the export of goods in the amount of 1.8 million US dollars. In the export structure, polyethylene made up - 50%, cotton fiber of different varieties occupied - 47%, and industrial oil made up - 3%.
Similar changes were noted in the exhibition and fair trade system, which last week amounted to 37.3 billion soums. The amount of goods purchased by small businesses through online trading amounted to 11.1 billion soums, or 29.8% of the total amount of transactions.
Last week, through a special information portal on government procurement -, the amount of transactions remained almost unchanged, and amounted to 88.3 billion soums. The total savings of budget and corporate customers exceeded 19.1 billion soums, with an increase of 3% from the previous week.
For the past period, 649-vehicle license plate were sold through an online auction. The total amount of sold vehicle license plates amounted to about 2.5 billion soums. Due to competitive biddings, 18.5% of transactions share belongs to the premium-class plates, 49.9% of transactions to the second category and 31.6% concerns third category of vehicle license.